Skip to main content
  |   Sign in

Councillors

Amar Nath

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Committees
Amar Nath
Elected:
02 May 1996
First Elected::
02 May 1996
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Normanton
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 2 May 1996 Thu 5 May 2011 Did not stand for re-election

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LabourThu 2 May 1996 Sun 10 Feb 2008
Not a Member of any Political GroupMon 11 Feb 2008 Sun 2 Mar 2008
ConservativeMon 3 Mar 2008

Ward Representation History

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 4 of 6, items 16 to 20 of 29.
Council Cabinet Area of Responsibility - Neighbourhood, Social Cohesion and Housing Strategy24 May 200622 May 2007
Neighbourhood, Social Cohesion and Housing Strategy Cabinet Member Meeting Member24 May 200622 May 2007
Area Panel 3 Member24 May 200622 May 2007
Housing and Social Inclusion Cabinet Member Meeting Member25 May 200523 May 2006
Full Council Member26 May 200523 May 2006

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 2 of 4, items 6 to 10 of 17.
CLAC Liaison Board 14 September 2005 20 May 2008
Derby City Homes Regeneration Limited 14 September 2005 20 May 2008
Compact Forum 24 May 2006 20 May 2008
Derwent Community Partnership 24 May 2006 20 May 2008
Derby City Partnership - City of Opportunity Strategic Forum 24 May 2006 23 May 2007

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.